Accident Vought F4U-1D Corsair NZ5412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65728

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5412
MSN: 6073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near Green Island, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RNZAF Black Monday casualty. Crashed into the sea while attempting to negotiate a tropical storm on return from a rescue mission to Simpson Harbour, Rabaul. Possibly as the result of colliding with debris from the collision of two other Corsairs.

Flying-Officer Albert Norman Saward RNZAF, R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Serials