Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4578, Sunday 27 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4578
MSN: 6209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Malaita Island, Malaita -   Solomon Islands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
NZ4578 crashed on a hill on the island of Malaita in bad visibility and exploded.
The aircraft was carrying a warload of depth charges.
The explosion was so severe that for many years, no trace of the crew was ever found.
The remains of the deceased crew were located at the crash site in the year 2007.

Flying Officer Keith Graham, Sergeant Melville Moxham, Flight Sergeant Leo Marshall, and Sergeants Eric Priest, and Douglas Reid R.I.P.

Sources:

1.-NZ Archives.
2.-NZ Serials.
3.-http://www.police.govt.nz/news/release/3295