Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65737

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1945
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4619
MSN: 6264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Los Negros Island, Manus -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea.
NZ4619 circled the airfield at a very low level. It flicked out of a steep turn and crashed upside down in Seeadler Harbour. All on board died in the accident.
Flight Sergeants Jack Mummery, Joseph Hartley, Arthur Doreen, Richard Anderson, Kenneth Taylor, and Corporal James Gibson R.I.P.

Sources:

1.-NZ Archives.
2.-NZ Serials.