Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR375, Wednesday 27 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:Ferry Flt RNZAF
Registration: HR375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Kutch, Arabian Sea, Gujarat state -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:United Kingdom
Destination airport:New Zealand
Narrative:
Mosquito HR375: Took off for transit flight to New Zealand. 27/08/1947
Encountered a heavy rain storm between Santa Cruz (Mumbai) and Mauripur (Karachi) on during delivery flight to New Zealand. The aircraft crashed into the Gulf of Cutch (Off western India.)
Crew:
S/Ldr (NZ40750) Richard Bruce BERNEY AFC DFC DFM (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Lt (NZ426159) Bernard James BEADLE (nav.) RNZAF - killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzmosquito.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1529714/richard-bruce-berney/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1083604/bernard-james-beadle/