Mid-air collision Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair NZ5408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65748

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5408
MSN: 5797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea near Green Island, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
RNZAF Black Monday casualty. Two Corsairs, NZ5423 and NZ5408, collided in the air while attempting to negotiate a severe tropical storm encountered when returning to Green Island after a rescue mission to Rabaul, New Britain.

Flight-Lieutenant Bruce Stafford Hay in NZ5408, R.I.P.

Sources:

1. NZ Serials
2. AHSNZ, 1980, New Zealand Military Aircraft and Serial Numbers.