Accident North American Harvard Mk IIa NZ1026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65750

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk IIa
Owner/operator:4 FOTU RNZAF
Registration: NZ1026
MSN: 88-10255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Scott's Ferry, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ohakea AFB
Destination airport:Ohakea AFB
Narrative:
Crashed near Ohakea. ex.41-33398, RAF/EX425.
The Harvard was on a instrument flying exercise when it dived out of a steep turn and struck the ground.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Brown and Sgt Gerald Friel.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials