Accident Grumman Goose I (G-21A) HK822, Wednesday 9 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman Goose I (G-21A)
Owner/operator:1 AAU RAAF
Registration: HK822
MSN: 1212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 15 miles North of Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heliopolis, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presented to the RAF and impressed with the Serial HK822, Operated as "N" Sea Rescue Flight,
20/4/1942 ACF advises 1 Air Ambulance Unit of transfer of aircraft (referred to as Grumman Widgeon 1212),
21/5/1942 Letter from ACF to 1 AAU advising arrangement for transfer,
4/6/1942 Memo from 1 AAU to RAH Western Derset HQ requesting assistance to have the aircraft assembled and consigned,
6/11/1942 Allotted from Sea Rescue Flight to 1 Air Ambulance Unit, AHQ Western Desert to arrange delivery with HQ 201 Group.
9/11/1942 Aircraft noted in 1 AAU monthly Census of Aircraft as allotted from Sea Rescue Flight, HQ Desert Air Force via BARU,
1/12/1942 Received by 1 AAU ex BARU Heliopolis; fitted with P&W Wasp Junior engines 2425 (Port) & 2484 (Starboard),
9/12/1942 Crashed in the Mediterranean 15 miles North of Benghazi on 9 Dec 1942 during 'landing tests" with all crew eventually rescued, All survived the crash and escaped to a rubber dinghy.

They were located by Pilot Officer Carson and Pilot Officer Meldrum in A31-7 the next morning and rescued by ship (Barton) or Walrus (Lever) in the afternoon. Pilots were Flight Lt J Bartle and Pilot Officer McWilliam along with passengers Flying Officer O'Donnell, L/AC G.R. Richards, L/AC J.Richards, L/AC G (or C) Allen & AC1 W. Milburn (RAF).

Note: Some references quote that this aircraft had been registered as G-AFKJ (c/n 1049) on 30.9.38 to Lord Beaverbrook (C of R 8771), but in fact, that aircraft became Goose Mark I, MV993, of No. 24 Squadron RAF based at Hendon, Middlesex, after impressment into Military service on 18.2.41. It appears that references to HK822 and MV993 have been muddled up over the years by various sources. However, MV993 was still in service with 24 Squadron, RAF when it flew Wittering-Newmarket-Booker on 2.10.43 - almost a year after HK822 crashed...

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/goose.htm
2. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/40109-raf-grumman-goose-hk822-ex-g-afkj/
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AFKJ.pdf
4. http://theflyingboatforum.forumlaunch.net/viewtopic.php?p=2940&sid=45967381d376c454b61f84b4fd6c332c