Accident Cessna 337H Super Skymaster CC-PKR, Friday 12 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 June 2009
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337H Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Pesquera Camanchaca
Registration: CC-PKR
MSN: 33701944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 30-50 mil off coast of Tocopilla -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Iquique-Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ/SCDA)
Destination airport:Iquique-Diego Aracena International Airport (IQQ/SCDA)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Plane ditched into Pacific Ocean after pilot reported to another aircraft that he had an unspecified problem. Pilot's body has been found, but copilot remained missing. Cause undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1) http://www.laht.com/article.asp?ArticleId=337162&CategoryId=14094
2) http://www.velozia.com/?p=2057
3) https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2009/documents/1524-20150504.pdf