Accident Bell OH-58A+ Kiowa HI-855, Monday 2 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 February 2009
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A+ Kiowa
Owner/operator:Kellisa II, SA
Registration: HI-855
MSN: 41882
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Calimetes, Elías Piña -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out spray flights on an avocado plantation in a farm located on the Calimetes Hill in the province of Elías Piña. The captain had made eight previous flights during the day. For the ninth flight, he landed in a space where the helicopter was refuelled and refilled with liquid that was being applied to the plantation.
The pilot in command was about to make the applications for the ninth flight of the day, after flying for about five minutes and finding himself at a distance of about 1 km from the airport.
The aircraft descended and initially impacted some avocado plants. It then rolled over on a slope with a forty-five degree inclination.

Cause (from final report):
The captain did not observe the basic safety operating rules, this added to the aerodynamic factors involved, significantly affected the performance of the aircraft, which made it impossible for the captain to maintain control of it. The human factor was the causal factor and the physical factor was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA Dom. Rep.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20090210X44213&key=1