Accident Cessna 172G N3665L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6577

Date:Saturday 17 April 1971
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:McClellan AFB
Registration: N3665L
MSN: 17253834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot flew downwind leg to wrong runway. Lost control attempting turn to final approach for correct runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK71AP040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB