ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65775
Last updated: 18 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-APR-1970 |
Time: | 12:30pm |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Staffordshire Gliding Club |
Registration: | G-AHUE |
C/n / msn: | 84240 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Meir, near Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Tiger Moth T7868, First civil registered as G-AHUE 12/6/1946. Destroyed in mid air collision with glider at Meir near Stoke-on-Trent. The Tiger Moth was towing EoN 460 glider BGA1305. Both crews (one in the glider, one in the Tiger Moth) were killed.
Registration G-AHUE belatedly cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use" 27/2/1973
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p842.htm http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHUE-1.pdf http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHUE-2.pdf http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Eon460.htm
Related books: