Accident Cessna 320A Skyknight G-ASDJ, Wednesday 4 February 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320A Skyknight
Owner/operator:Airwork Services Ltd
Registration: G-ASDJ
MSN: 320A-0032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:into North Sea 1/2 mile off Arbroath, Angus -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fatal crash into the North Sea off Arbroath (1/2 mile offshore between Arbroath and Carnoustie, Angus, Scotland). Registration G-ASDJ cancelled 25./2/70 as "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:

Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASDJ.pdf
http://www.bcalreunited.co.uk/photo-gallery.html?page=inline&id=1233