Accident Cessna 337D Super Skymaster G-AXGI, Wednesday 6 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1969
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337D Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Star Associated Holdings Ltd
Registration: G-AXGI
MSN: 337-1095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laycock Farm, Waterston, near Dorchester, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fowey, Cornwall
Destination airport:Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset (BOH/EGHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N86141: First UK registered as G-AXGI on 12/5/1969. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crash landed at Laycock Farm, Waterston, near Dorchester, Dorset, on 6/8/1969. According to a contemporary report in "Yorkshire Air News" (August 1969):

"Cessna 337D G-AXGI crashed at Laycock Fam Waterston near Dorchester, (Dorset) just before 9 o'clock on the 6th of this month. G-AXGI was on a flight from Fowey in Cornwall to Hurn at Bournemouth when it crashed. From pictures briefly seen by the editor, the aircraft appears to be a write off. G-AXGI was based at LBA" [Leeds-Bradford Airport] "owned by the Star Group of Companies, and operated for them by Northair.

The remains of Cessna G-AXGI which crashed on 6.8.1969 are now at Doncaster, as the cost of re-building it is slightly less than the cost of a new aircraft, the company it is insured with want it re-building. Moved by road from Doncaster to Leeds-Bradford Airport 17.9.1969, probably for components recovery and scrapping".

Registration G-AXGI cancelled 5/12/1969 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"); presumably this action was effected retrospectively, as CAA records also state "notified 22/1/70". As the "Yorkshire Air News" article above indicates, the delay may been due to getting an agreement from the aircraft's insurers to write off the damaged airframe, rather than repair it.

A later report in "Yorkshire Air News" (February 1974) covered a visit to the J.Siddall Scrapyard in Halifax, West Yorkshire on 2/2/1974: "One other find of great interest was the fuselage section of Cessna 337 G-AXGI, formerly of the Star Group of Companies and based at Yeadon. The aircraft crash landed at Dorchester on 6th August 1969, most of the remains being with Northair at LBA until their disposal recently"

Sources:

1. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=86141
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXGI.pdf
3. Yorkshire Air News (August 1969): http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1969%2008.PDF
4. Yorkshire Air News (September 1972): http://www.yorkshireairnews.co.uk/images/1972%2009.PDF
5. Yorkshire Air News (February 1974): https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1974%2002.pdf