Accident Edgar Percival EP-9 G-ARTU, Saturday 6 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 September 1969
Time:day
Type:Edgar Percival EP-9
Owner/operator:Old Warden Flying and Parachute Group
Registration: G-ARTU
MSN: 38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Old Warden Aerodrome, Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 38: EP.9 Built at Stapleford, Abridge. Essex. First flown by/on 3.4.58. Acquired for Army Air Corps as XM797. delivered to A & AEE Boscombe Down, Wiltshire 23.4.58. To No. 6 Liaison/Depot Flight AAC, Middle Wallop 31.7.58. Comparison tests with DHC-2 Beaver G-ANAR in 11.58. Struck off charge on sale to Flying Facilities Ltd, Horley 23.10.61.

Registered (C of R R.7441/1) as G-ARTU to Steel's Aviation, Staverton, Gloucestershire 26.10.61 for overhaul. C of A A.7441 issued 30.11.62. Re-registered (C of R R.7441/2) to G.R.Moore, t/a G.R.M Airwork Ltd, Worcester (Staverton), 7.1.66. Re-registered (C of R R 7441/3) to John Eric Searson, Trustee of the Assets of the Old Warden Flying and Parachute Group, Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire 11.2.69. Repainted in former Army Air Corps colours as "XM797" 3.69

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Old Warden, Bedfordshire 6.9.69 while attempting overshoot following para drop, aircraft broke in two on impact.

Cancelled by the CAA as destroyed 6.9.69; apparently this was retrospective, as the CAA records state "notified 21.1.70".

Not to be confused with c/n 36 ZS-CHZ which is on display at the SAAF Museum painted as XM797 - but is not that actual aircraft

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARTU.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_xref.htm
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1252434
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edgar_Percival_E.P.9
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?79083-Percival-EP-9-Photo-Req
6. G-ARTU as "XM797" at Old Warden 16.8.69: https://www.aero-pics.co.uk/miscellany/EP.9%20XM797%20Old%20Warden%2016081969%20D20214.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Warden_Aerodrome

Media:

SAAF Museum Edgar Percival EP-9 XM797 (6895998623) c/no. 36 (ZS-CHZ) which is the "fake" XM797 airborne in South Africa on 1.7.99.