Loss of control Accident Grob G103C Twin III Acro N103MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65789

Date:Sunday 14 June 2009
Time:11:20
Type:Grob G103C Twin III Acro
Owner/operator:Sandhill Soaring Club
Registration: N103MS
MSN: 34156
Total airframe hrs:1742 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gregory, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gregory, MI (69G)
Destination airport:Gregory, MI (69G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the takeoff and climb were normal during the ground launch of the glider until about 400 feet above ground level when the winch cable broke. The pilot stated that he lowered the nose and established a speed of at least 60 knots. He continued the upwind pattern until the glider was in a position to begin a right 180-degree turn in order to line up with the landing area. He stated: “I could feel in the controls that something was not right and the glider was not responding in the manner that I am accustomed. There were none of the signs of a stall and the glider did not behave like it has any time that I have practiced stalls. Before I could determine the cause or take any action, the nose abruptly dropped and we dove toward the intended runway.” The glider impacted the ground nose down and in a right bank. A postaccident inspection confirmed flight control continuity from each control surface to the aft cockpit control stick with two exceptions. The inspection noted two separation points in the flight control push-pull tubes at the aft fuselage and empennage. Both were consistent in location and appearance with overload failures due to impact forces. No anomalies consistent with a pre-impact failure or malfunction were observed. Metallurgical examination of the winch cable revealed features consistent with overstress fracture.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the turn to return for landing, which resulted an inadvertent stall/spin. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the ground winch tow cable shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location