Accident Aero Commander S-2R N1734S, 12 Jun 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65790

Date:12-JUN-2009
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S-2R
Owner/operator:Frank's Flying Service
Registration: N1734S
MSN: 1437R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Near Cordova, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Morrison, IL (4IL5)
Destination airport:Morrison, IL (4IL5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an agricultural application pass at the time of the accident. A witness stated that the airplane pulled up over a house, located about mid-field, during a spray run. The witness commented that the airplane pulled up higher than others he had observed, adding that most airplanes “just skim[ed] the trees” when they flew over the house. He reported that the accident airplane dropped back down after it cleared the house, apparently to resume spraying; however, it impacted the ground. The airplane bounced once before settling back down and sliding to a stop. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any failures or malfunctions consistent with a preimpact failure. The pilot had about 200 hours of agricultural application experience the previous season. However, he had recently started flying the accident airplane, which was about 15 knots faster in spray runs than the airplane the pilot had flown the previous season. The pilot had accumulated about 28 hours in the accident airplane. Postmortem toxicology testing on the pilot’s blood was consistent with use of marijuana and propoxyphene, a prescription narcotic painkiller. However, the source of the blood was not specified. Accordingly, a reliable estimate could not be made of the time of last use or the probability of impairment due to either substance. The pilot had not indicated the use of any medication or illegal drugs or the presence of any medical condition at the time of his most recent medical certificate application.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance with terrain after clearing an obstacle during an agricultural application pass.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report
Location