Incident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-RBC, Monday 15 June 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 2009
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-RBC
MSN: 810302
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brasília International Aiport - SBBR -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SNDJ
Destination airport:SBBR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A twin engine piston Seneca with six people on board made a forced landing at the airport in Brasilia at around 17:30 (LT) this Monday (15). Nobody was injured, but until 18:26 of the runways of the airport was closed for landings and takeoffs.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Brasil/0,,MUL1195363-5598,00-AVIAO+FAZ+POUSO+FORCADO+E+FECHA+PISTA+DO+AEROPORTO+DE+BRASILIA.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/06/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-no-aeroporto-de.html
Airplane photo: http://images3.jetphotos.net/img/2/9/5/5/18076_1168703559.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2025 PT-RBC Private 0 near Jacareacanga, Pará w/o