Accident Beagle B.121 Pup Series 2 G-AWRX, Sunday 30 August 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup Series 2
Owner/operator:Truman Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AWRX
MSN: 028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nottingham City Airport, Tollerton Lane, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tollerton, Nottinghamshire (NQT/EGBN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair 30-8-1970 in a flying accident at Nottingham City Airport, Tollerton Lane, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire. Registration G-AWRX belatedly cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 5/12/1977 as "PWFU" ("Permanently withdrawn from use")-

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWRX.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1340514/_