ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65798
Last updated: 17 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-MAY-1970 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 150B |
Owner/operator: | Swansea & District Flying Club & School Ltd |
Registration: | G-ARWN |
C/n / msn: | 59523 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Llangyselaca, 10 miles NE of Swansea, Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH) |
Destination airport: | Sawnsea Airport (SWS/EGFH) |
Narrative:Ex N1123Y: written off when crashed 10 miles north-east of Swansea, Glamorgan. Per a contemporary report in "Flight International" Magazine 14 May 1970:
"Recent Accidents: Mr John Roberts, the pilot of Cessna 150 G-ARWN, which crashed near Swansea on May 2, was practising a solo VDF let-down in reasonably poor weather. Mr Roberts was killed when the aircraft, which belonged to the Swansea and District Flying School and Club, crashed in a field at Llangyselaca, about 10 miles, (16km) north-east of Swansea. Mr Roberts was 40 years old and since qualifying for the PPL in June 1969 had flown about 100 hours, of which 18 were made up of recent instrument flying practice."
Registration cancelled same day (2 May 1970) as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARWN.pdf 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1206867 3.
http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1970/1970%20-%200878.PDF