Accident Piper PA-22-150 Caribbean G-APXO, Friday 15 May 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 May 1970
Time:forenoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Caribbean
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-APXO
MSN: 22-7056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jaramilla de la Fuente (Burgos) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madrid (09:20)
Destination airport:Bilbao
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain near Barbardillo del Pez. Both occupants (36/40) seriously injured.

Sources:

Baleares 16 May 1970, p6
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1084642/