This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 June 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Shenyang FT-6 (MiG-19) |
| Owner/operator: | Bangladesh Air Force |
| Registration: | 10... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bay of Bengal -
Bangladesh
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chittagong AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The jet training aircraft crashed into Bay of Bengal, 215 km from Chittagon, after in-flight fire. The pilot bailed out successfully.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20090619222159/http://www.altair.com.pl:80/start-3054 Scramble 362