Accident Cessna U206F Stationair N33243, Monday 15 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 2009
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Waters Aero Marine Inc
Registration: N33243
MSN: U20602688
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6887 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Islesboro, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Islesboro, ME (57B)
Destination airport:Rockland, ME (RKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During preflight, the pilot sumped the fuel tanks and noticed water in the samples. He continued to sump the tanks until the fuel samples were absent of water. The accident flight was the fourth flight of the day and the airplane accrued 50 minutes of flight time during the 3 previous flights. On the accident flight, engine start, taxi, and takeoff were "normal" until 200 to 300 feet above the ground when "the power started slowly coming off". The pilot rejected an open field to his left for landing due to lack of altitude/glide distance, and chose to land straight ahead in heavily wooded terrain, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. After recovery of the airplane, the engine started immediately using the airplane’s battery power, and ran continuously utilizing the airplane’s own fuel system. Fuel drained from the right header tank contained water and a mass that resembled a snail (land mollusk). The mass subsequently dissolved in the sample jar, but the remains were suspended in the water at the bottom of the jar. Fuel sample test results revealed that the fuel sample contained "plasticizers," which are present in many greases, and the bottom of the sample jar contained droplets of water, and a "black particulate" matter that contained both the plasticizers and methyl cellulose, which is a material commonly used in filters.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA352
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location