This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 January 2008 |
| Time: | 13:49 |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación del Sur (AVIASUR) |
| Registration: | OB-1850 |
| MSN: | 30941 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | KP-50 Heliport, Echarate, Convención -
Peru
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | KP-50 Heliport |
| Destination airport: | Kiteni |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into trees shortly after takeoff.
The helicopter had been chartered by Compañía Operadora de Gas del Amazonas (Coga).
CONCLUSIONS
The Aviation Accident Investigation Commission of the Ministry of Transport and Communications determines the probable cause(s) of the serious incident as follows:
The inadequate planning by the technical crew of a takeoff with ground effect and a tailwind component from a remote heliport surrounded by trees. As the minimum climb speed was not reached and due to the reflex increase in power caused by the proximity of the trees, the aircraft experienced the aerodynamic phenomenon known as “Settling with Power.”
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
- Inadequate planning by not consulting the WAT (Weight, Altitude, Temperature) Performance Tables.
- Failure to observe the required takeoff distance to clear an obstacle of 50 feet in height.
- The absence of a windsock at the remote KP-50 heliport.
- Improper use of the one-engine inoperative climb range, considering a takeoff weight of 10,000 lbs.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CIAA-ACCID-001-2008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.mtc.gob.pe/portal/transportes/aereo/ciaa/2008/OB1850_AVIASUR_16Ene2008_laconvencion.pdf 