Accident Dornier Do A Libelle II ZK-ABI, Thursday 12 December 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 December 1929
Time:17:30
Type:Dornier Do A Libelle II
Owner/operator:Aerial Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-ABI
MSN: 101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Milford Beach, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mechanics Bay
Destination airport:Mechanics Bay
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Witnesses saw the floatplane descending with the engine misfiring, before hearing a sound like a car backfiring. The aircraft then dipped a wing before spinning into the sea. Rescuers were quickly on the scene, but Pilot Captain Don Harkness and passenger Charles Goldsbro drowned in the accident.

Sources:

1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 195-197. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
2. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12185272
3. http://www.histaviation.com/Dornier_Do_Libelle.html

Images:

Mechanics Bay, Auckland, 1929