Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 N214BN, 16 Jun 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65811

Date:16-JUN-2009
Time:22:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N214BN
MSN: 1137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Airport (KMIC), Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC)
Destination airport:Crystal, MN (MIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported having the runway in sight during the night landing. The tower controller reported that it appeared the airplane touched down on the runway after which time they closed and departed the tower. A witness, who was exiting a building on the south side of the airport when the accident occurred,reported that he heard the airplane and that the engine was very loud. He then heard the engine power increase as if the pilot was performing a “go-around.” He stated that he heard the impact and looked toward runway 14L where he saw the airplane engulfed in flames. The witness stated there was “moderate to heavy” rain at the time of the accident. Another witness reported that the airplane turned onto its right side and stalled. The airplane was destroyed by impact and a post impact fire. Inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any pre-impact failure/malfunction. The pilot began the cross country flight about 10 hours and 30 minutes prior to the accident, and had flown about 7 hours and 17 minutes during that time.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a loss of aircraft control during a go-around. Factors associated with the accident were the dark night lighting conditions, moderate to heavy rain, and fatigue.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report
Location

Images:

(c) NTSB