This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 June 2009 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8549 |
| MSN: | 351-73 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Ann Arbor, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ann Arbor Municipal |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft lost power after takeoff and made an emergency landing on a nearby golf course. Both occupants unharmed. The aircraft was not damaged in the emergency landing.
Sources:
http://www.foxnews.com/story/2009/06/16/plane-lands-on-fifth-hole-michigan-golf-course-drives-back-to-airport.html 