Loss of control Accident Titan Tornado II S N259CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65823

Date:Thursday 18 June 2009
Time:19:07
Type:Titan Tornado II S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N259CM
MSN: S03J22SOHK0451
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Chadbourn, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chadbourn, NC
Destination airport:Chadbourn, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the pilot perform a normal engine run-up prior to takeoff. Shortly after takeoff they heard a momentary reduction in power, followed by an increase, before the engine completely lost power. The pilot initiated a right turn back to the airstrip and the witnesses observed the airplane stall, enter a spin, and impact the ground. Inspection of the wreckage revealed that the airplane impacted the ground at a steep angle and came to rest inverted. Fuel spillage was evident at the accident site. The fuel selector handle was found in an intermediate position (not on or off); however, this condition was observed after the extraction of the pilot from the wreckage. The engine was sent to the manufacturer’s facilities where a test run was performed. Multiple runs were accomplished and no evidence of a malfunction or failure was noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain aircraft control during initial climb following a loss of engine power. The reason for the power loss was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo: FAA