Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N5738S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65825

Date:Saturday 6 May 2000
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5738S
MSN: 80
Total airframe hrs:2841 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:23J
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was performing steep turns to dissipate altitude and land, but ended up being low, with wires impeding his path of flight. The student further stated that as he maneuvered to avoid the wires, the glider lost lift, and fell towards the ground. The student said he then lowered the nose to avoid landing empennage first, but during the landing the glider was damaged. An FAA inspector examined the accident aircraft, and stated that during the landing the left wing hit a tree and the spar was damaged.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudgment of the aircraft's altitude and subsequent maneuver to avoid an obstacle, that resulted in a loss of airspeed, an inadvertent stall, and an inflight loss of control, which resulted in damage to the aircraft during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21063&key=1