ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65826
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAY-2000 |
Time: | 15:00 |
Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-35 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N34173 |
MSN: | 12 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Seaside, Oregon -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Mcminnville, OR (MMV) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While en route on the west side of Oregon's Coastal Range, the glider pilot reached a point where he felt he could not be assured of successfully continuing on his planned route. He therefore turned toward Seaside, Oregon, hoping to land at the Seaside Airport. But soon after making the turn, the aircraft encountered significant sink. Once the pilot realized that he was not going to make it to the airport, he started looking for a safe place to land out, but he was not able to find one. When he was about three miles from the airport, he determined he could not proceed much further, so he elected to make a forced landing in a group of small deciduous trees. Although he was not injured, the aircraft sustained substantial damage when it collided with the trees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue to a point where he could not be assured of reaching a safe landing-out site if he encountered an area of significant sink after departing his planned route of flight. Factors include downdrafts, terrain that contained no suitable landing sites, and trees at the location where the pilot found it necessary to execute a forced landing.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21120&key=1