This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 June 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-224ER |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Airlines |
| Registration: | N78004 |
| MSN: | 27580/169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU/EBBR) |
| Destination airport: | EWR/KEWR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Captain of flight 61 apparently died of natural causes during the flight. He had been with the airline for 21 years.
Sources:
http://www.msn.com/en-gb/news/world?cp-documentid=148057243&ocid=hotmail 