Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N3089K, 19 Jun 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65834

Date:19-JUN-2009
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Shupe Flying Service
Registration: N3089K
MSN: 2571R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:St. Anthony, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Saint Anthony, ID (U12)
Destination airport:Saint Anthony, ID (U12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application run for the dispersement of agricultural chemicals, the pilot pulled up at the end of the field in order to initiate his reversal turn. Just as he did so, the airplane's engine coughed twice and then lost all power. The pilot was able to make a power-off forced landing in an adjacent field, but during the landing roll the airplane impacted a fence and the steel posts that support it. The engine received significant thermal damage from the postcrash fire and teardown inspections were unable to determine the reason for the loss of power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report
Location