Accident Luscombe 8A N41915, Friday 19 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 2009
Time:18:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41915
MSN: 1876
Total airframe hrs:3441 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Pond Road, Greenhead, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chipley, FL (2FL0)
Destination airport:Chipley, FL (2FL0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot/owner's airplane had not been operated for several months. On the day of the accident, he planned to fly the airplane in the traffic pattern at the airport where he based it. After the first takeoff, while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, the pilot noticed an engine rpm decrease, and he responded by checking the engine controls. After the control check, the pilot re-checked the tachometer, and noticed that the rpm continued to decrease. He was unable to maintain altitude, and set up for a forced landing in a clearing. The airplane struck vegetation prior to the clearing, and came to rest inverted. The airplane was approved to use automotive gasoline. The associated operating limitations prohibited the use of automotive gasoline that contained ethanol, due to its adverse effects on engine components and operation. The pilot was unaware of, and did not obtain, the automotive gasoline operating limitations, and he regularly fueled the airplane with automotive gasoline that contained ethanol.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of power due to the use of automotive gasoline that contained ethanol, which was prohibited by the operating limitations. Contributing to the accident was the pilot/owner's failure to obtain and comply with the applicable operating limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location