| Date: | Saturday 10 January 2009 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BDNO |
| MSN: | PFA.1431 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen 1600 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bodmin Airfield, Cardinham, 4 miles NE of Bodmin, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA) |
| Destination airport: | Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Writeen off (damaged beyond repair) 10-01-2009 when became inadvertently airborne during at Fast taxy run at Bodmin Airfield, Cardinham, 4 miles North East of Bodmin, Cornwall. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Whilst carrying out a high-speed taxi run along Runway 13 the aircraft become airborne, stalled and struck the ground in a ‘left wing low’ attitude. The pilot had no experience of flying taildragger aircraft and during the taxi run it may have been the wind conditions that caused the aircraft to become airborne.
The pilot later assessed that whilst carrying out the taxi run, a gust of wind may have allowed the aircraft to become airborne. and his inexperience on taildragger aircraft was probably a contributory factor. He had intended to complete a few hours of ground manoeuvring to obtain a feel for the aircraft’s handling. and then to undertake some flying training in a two-seater Aeronca before attempting to fly G-BDNO."
Aircraft written off (damaged beyond economic repair): registration G-BDNO cancelled by the CAA on 05-12-2011 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2009/01/02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eaf340f0b61346000035/Taylor_Monoplane__G-BDNO_06-09.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000130527.html 4.
https://services.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/phpbbforum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3443_ 