This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 1941 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE125 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Aircraft attacked by Ju.88 over Belgium on way home from raid on Karlsruhe. Three crewmen injured by German machine gun/cannon fire (Pilot Officer George Girardet received a 20 mm cannon shell through the thigh and almost bled out, Sgts Wark and Matthews were each hit by machine gun rounds) but all survived after lengthy hospitalization.
Wark destroyed the German aircraft, and the badly-damaged Hampden headed for England. Matthews put out a fire using the coffee in his thermos. Upon reaching England, the pilot (Pilot Officer Peter Stevens) realized his hydraulics and air bottle were destroyed, and performed a flawless belly landing at Coningsby (the first airfield he could find). Wark received the DFM for his decisive action in destroying the Ju. 88.
Sources:
1. 144 Squadron Operations Record Book (Air Ministry Form 540) at
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8388906 2. 'Escape, Evasion and Revenge' by Marc H. Stevens (Pen & Sword Aviation, October 2009)