Incident Vol Mediterrani VM-1 Esqual C PH-GCJ, Tuesday 13 January 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 2009
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic VM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vol Mediterrani VM-1 Esqual C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-GCJ
MSN: E180039
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Runway 25 at Ludham Airfield, Ludham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ludham Airfield, Ludham, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged in a landing accident 13-01-2009: The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft whilst landing on Runway 25 at Ludham Airfield. It ran off the right side of the runway, about 110 metres from the upwind end, into a cultivated field. The pilot was uninjured and damage was confined to the aircraft’s main landing gear. Runway 25, which was described as damp at the time, is a 459 metre concrete runway with a displaced threshold: the landing distance available is 420 metres.

The weather was fine, with a surface wind estimated at 5 knots from the west. The aircraft has a castoring nose wheel, with ground steering achieved through differential braking. The pilot thought that the main wheels had locked up whilst braking after landing fairly well into the runway, leading to the loss of control. He considered that not making an early go-around decision and a lack of recent ground handling practice were contributory factors.

Nature of Damage sustained: Per the AAIB report "Main landing gear damaged". As a result, the Netherlands registration PH-GCJ was cancelled on 17-06-2010. PH-GCJ was repaired and returned to service, just three months later (on 01-09-2010) and the Netherlands registration was restored. PH-GCJ was UK registered as G-PHCJ from 19-08-2011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/01/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcfae5274a131700090f/Vol_Mediterrani_VM-1_Esqual__PH-GCJ_06-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airnieuws.nl/phregister/480/registernieuws.html
4. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MG.htm
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000584273.html