Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE304,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65873

Date:Sunday 7 September 1941
Time:20:55
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE304
MSN: PL-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Empingham, NE of RAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AE304 (PL-T) of 144 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on the evening of 7/9/1941 when aircraft suffered engine failure after takeoff for raid on Berlin and crashed fully loaded at RAF North Luffenham, Oakham, Rutland. The squadron ORB notes that the aircraft crashed on the Empingham to Ketton Road, north east of RAF North Luffenham at 20:55, some three minutes after take off. All four crew were killed:

83264: Pilot Officer Reginald John Roake, RAFVR (pilot, aged 23)
935682: Sgt Bernard Hemmings,RAFVR (Observer, aged 21)
943238: Sgt Eric Horton RAF (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 21)
1154074: Sgt Stanley Eric Taft RAF (Air Gunner, aged 20)

P/O Roake was buried at Godlingsdon Cemetery, Swanage, Dorset' Sgt Hemmings is buried at Wisewood Cemetery, Sheffield. Sgt Horton is buries at St. John The Baptists Churchyard, North Luffenham, and Sgt Taft was buried at Birmingham (Quinton) Cemetery, Warley

Sources:

1. 'The Hampden File' by Harry Moyle (Air Britain, published 1989)
2. https://sheffieldwarmemorials.weebly.com/high-storrs.html
3. https://wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/allied/royalairforce/sqdview.php?pid=342
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2709593/roake,-reginald-john/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2413854/hemmings,-bernard/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2922210/horton,-eric/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2712007/taft,-stanley-eric/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1941 AD965 144 Sqn RAF 4 northern IJsselmeer, Noord-Holland w/o