This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 4 February 1978 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club de Portugal (AeCP) |
| Registration: | CS-AAA |
| MSN: | 3650 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cascais Municipal Aerodrome, near Tires, São Domingos de Rana -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cascais Municipal Aerodrome (CAT/LPCS) |
| Destination airport: | Cascais Municipal Aerodrome (CAT/LPCS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3650 (Gipsy Major #80284); Built by DeHavilland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK. C of A 6164 issued 16.12.37 to Oficinas Gerais de Material Aeronautico (OGMA) for Portuguese AF. Portugese civil registered as CS-AAA (C of R 86/93) 16.4.46 to Direccao-Geral da Aeronautica Civil, Lisbon. To Portuguese Air Force Museum, Alverca (by 1968) and painted in Portuguese Air Force colours as "111". Rebuilt (pre 1975) by Flying Club at Tires.
Spun in and badly damaged at Lisbon Cascais-Tejo Regional Airport (Cascais Municipal Aerodrome) near Tires, São Domingos de Rana, Portugal 4.2.78; During a local acrobatic training flight, the pilot could not control the aircraft after a looping and the airplane crashed into the ground.
Rebuilt and on static display at Alverca by 12.78 (still as “111”). Registration cancelled 19.3.79. Still on display Alverca [in 12.2004]; to Sintra [6.2012]; still on static display [3.2019]
Note: this Tiger Moth is CS-AAA "the second". The first aircraft to be registered as CS-AAA was a DH.60X Gipsy Moth [MSN477] ex-CP-AAA, registered in 1929. That airframe was later re-registered in the UK as G-AARM on 26.9.29, thus preventing any duplication of the registration CS-AAA
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CS-.html 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p036.html 4. (CS-AAA)/"111" de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth (3650) at the Museu do Ar, Sintra on 19/05/18:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/15110856@N02/33351277938 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/CS-AAA?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc 6.
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=116356 7. 1978/FEV/04 - Acidente com o Tiger Moth - CS-AAA - Aeródromo de Cascais (Relatório Final):
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt?cr=9534 (Portugese text)
8.
https://www.aeroclubedacovilha.com/quem-somos/ (Portugese text)
9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cascais_Municipal_Aerodrome#History 