| Date: | Sunday 28 May 2006 |
| Time: | 13:05 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62TS |
| MSN: | 75-971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Seia airfield -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Seia airfield |
| Destination airport: | Seia airfield |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the Seia airshow, the pilot detected a fuel leak and decided to land without delay.
On the landing, the pilot was unable to control the aircraft and it get out of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
www.gpiaa.gov.pt/tempfiles/20090423122718moptc.pdf 