Accident Panavia Tornado IDS MM7069, Thursday 18 November 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 November 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM7069
MSN: IS068/5080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Garessio (Cuneo) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Monte Galero in the Colle San Bernardo mountains. Pilot Ten Paolo Ercolani and navigator Cap Piero Giraldo killed.

Sources:

http://www.panterenere.it/storia/incivolo.html
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1993_11/19931119_0009.pdf