This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 June 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-303 |
| Owner/operator: | Qantas |
| Registration: | VH-QPI |
| MSN: | 705 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 219 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Over Borneo -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Perth - PER |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight QF-68 was near the Indonesian Island of Borneo at FL380, when the airplane encountered severe turbulence and deviated from assigned altitude. The seat belt signs came on after the onset of the turbulence. The airplane continued to Perth, where the airplane landed safely. 13 people were transported to local hospitals: 6 passengers and 1 crew received minor injuries.
The airplane lost 800 feet of altitude during the encounter. The airplane did not fly through thunderstorms at the time of the turbulence although passengers reported they had seen lightning flashes. A doctor on board looked after the injured and advised the crew, that no diversion was needed.
The Australian Transportation Safety Board (ATSB) have opened an investigation.
Sources:
http://www.news.com.au/couriermail/story/0,23739,25669768-952,00.html http://www.qantas.com/error/pages/global/en/500.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=41b8bc70&opt=0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 June 2018 |
VH-QPI |
Qantas |
0 |
near Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
| 27 July 2019 |
VH-QPI |
Qantas |
0 |
Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |