Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TE746, Wednesday 26 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1947
Time:c. 12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force (RNZAF)
Registration: TE746
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sydney Island, Gulf of Carpentaria, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAAF Darwin, Northern Territory
Destination airport:RAAF Garbutt /Townsville QLD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ex-RAF Mosquito had been purchased by the RNZAF and was on its delivery flight to New Zealand. Mosquito TE746 left RAAF Darwin in company with Mosquito TE927 at 09:08 hrs on 26/03/1947.
Both aircraft were reported overdue in bad weather at 12:35hrs but TE927 landed at Macrossan shortly after 13:00hrs. Flying through a tropical storm over the Gulf of Carpentaria Mosquito TE746 crashed in shallow water just off the northern tip of Sydney Island. The wreckage of the aircraft was found on 03/04/1947.
Crew:
W/Cdr (37853) Bertie Rex O'Bryan HOARE DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - killed.
P/O (194362) Walter COLVIN (nav.) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzmosquito.htm