| Date: | Monday 19 June 2000 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N800PF |
| MSN: | 75 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 40 hours |
| Engine model: | Solo |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Warren - KYNG, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 0B7 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While participating in a glider race without motorized power, the pilot received a radio call from the airport that the winds had changed direction and landings were being conducted on Runway 22. While turning base to final for the runway, the pilot was unable to stop the turn with full opposite aileron due to turbulence. As the motorglider descended, the pilot was able to level the wings, but was 90 degrees to the runway and 'into the trees.' The pilot raised the nose of the glider to decrease airspeed, and the motorglider stalled, impacting trees short of the runway. The winds reported by an airport located about 13 miles east of the accident were from 350 degrees at 7 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions. A factor in the accident was the cross wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21317&key=1 