Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2055T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65895

Date:Saturday 21 October 2000
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2055T
MSN: 495
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HWV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was approximately 2.5 miles south of the airport. The pilot reported that he began to encounter downdrafts, and initially flew back toward the airport at 63 mph. About 2,000 feet agl, and 1.5 miles south of the airport, the pilot observed a descent rate indication of approximately 600 fpm. The pilot thought that he would not reach the airport, and elected to attempt an off airport landing. The manufacturer's published two-place best glide speed was 50 mph. That speed resulted in a lift to drag ratio of 23-1, which corresponded to a glide of approximately 8 miles from 2,000 feet. Review of weather reports revealed the glider would have had a left quartering tailwind flying from south to north.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to abort the glide toward the airport. A factor was the pilot's failure to comply with the published best glide speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22243&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 1990 N2055T Private 0 BrookHaven, NY min
4 August 2022 N2055T Long Island Soaring Association Inc 0 Shirley, NY sub