Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N2060T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65896

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2000
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2060T
MSN: 490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Highland, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:H07
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A glider sustained substantial damage on contact with terrain during a landing. The pilot candidate and FAA examiner were uninjured. The pilot candidate stated, "I turned the base leg too soon that I turned final too soon and too high[.] I tried to slip the aircraft but was still to high. After going down the runway it was evident that we were going to overshoot the runway. [The examiner] took the controls and attempted to do a 180 [degree] turn and said to watch the airspeed. We were still coming around with the right wing down[.] It caught a bank and ground looped the aircraft. We came to rest facing west. At that time we exited the aircraft and made sure we were not hurt." The wind was variable at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: the designated examiner not maintaining clearance from the bank/dike. Factors were the designated examiner's delayed remedial action and the bank/dike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22120&key=1