Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub PH-NFZ, Thursday 9 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 August 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Mastbooms Vliegbedrijf
Registration: PH-NFZ
MSN: 18-4280
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ens, Noordoostpolder, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a spraying run the pilot pulled the plane through a climbing right turn to a height of about 40 meters. He partly closed the gas and put a downward left turn towards the next spraying plot. In this bend his omission to the rudder rash associated with the rolroerstand indicate that the unit is in a slipping motion inzette the bend.

Because his speed was also very low about 45 mph, the margin was compared to the stall speed is too low to perform such a maneuver yet. He tried the case with the throttle still be correct but it gave him more time left too little speed gains to the stall situation get. Especially since he also was raising the nose.

The unit hit still skidded to the left against the ground and was destroyed. The driver was seriously injured. The driver: KJ Begheyn. Location about 10km SE of Emmeloord.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1956.htm#09.08.1956

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 July 1955 PH-NFZ Mastboom Vliegbedrijf 0 Near Emmeloord, de Noordoostpolder sub