| Date: | Sunday 21 June 2009 |
| Time: | 11:21 |
| Type: | Hummel Bird |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N824RS |
| MSN: | 304 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 169 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagon |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sawgrass Expressway, Tamarac, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pompano Beach, FL (PMP) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood, FL (HWO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/builder of an experimental, amateur-built airplane was in cruise flight at 1,000 feet above ground level when the engine started running rough. The pilot stated that he was unable to maintain altitude, and performed an emergency off-field landing on a road. During the landing roll the tailwheel broke; the pilot then lost control of the airplane, which impacted a metal pole, resulting in damage to the right wing forward spar. According to the pilot, the airplane had 4.5 gallons of fuel on board at departure and flew for 25 minutes prior to the accident. During examination of the airplane, the pilot/builder did not note any mechanical anomalies. The airplane was equipped with a non-certificated, 37.5 horsepower Volkswagen engine.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA361 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location