This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 June 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P92 Echo |
| Owner/operator: | Sergio Mercuri / Domenico Annella |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Settefonti - Ozzano (near Bologna) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Napoli - NAP |
| Destination airport: | Ozzano airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, after a stop at Arezzo for fueling, crashed on the hills near Bologna maybe because of a nasty weather. The accident took place in the afternoon but the impassability of the zone didn't allow to find the wreckage and the two corpses before 11 p.m. local time.
The victims were heading to an important ultralight meeting.
Sources:
https://www.quotidianodelnord.it/index.ihtml?step=2&rifcat=140&Rid=214574 