Accident Vulcanair P.68 Observer 2 EC-IPG, Tuesday 23 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2009
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vulcanair P.68 Observer 2
Owner/operator:Gavina
Registration: EC-IPG
MSN: 421-21-OB2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sant Pere de Vilamajor -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sabadell
Destination airport:Sabadell
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Stalled at low altitude and crashed into the garden of a house. The airplane burst into flames, killing both pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-012/2009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.lavanguardia.es/sucesos/noticias/20090623/53730410453/mueren-los-dos-ocupantes-de-una-avioneta-en-un-accidente-en-el-valles-oriental.html

http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/AB385482-2107-417E-AD65-484D65310A0D/73987/2009_012_A_ENG.pdf