Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II G-BOXA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65921

Date:Saturday 20 June 2009
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Channel Islands Aero Club (Jersey) Ltd
Registration: G-BOXA
MSN: 2816075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was blown on to its right wing and suffered prop damage from being tipped up by the prop wash from a Hercules lining up for departure. The Hercules was in the Island as part of a parachute training exercise.

Jersey Aero Club chairman Jonathan Gready said that the club aircraft sustained some damage and that repairs were being considered.

Sources:

http://www1.thisisjersey.com/?subid4=1527092718.0176711496&kw=Jersey&KW1=book%20a%20hotel&KW2=jersey%20shell%20companies&KW3=jersey%20tax%20accountants&KW4=jersey%20tax%20attorneys&searchbox=0&domainname=0&backfill=0
http://web.archive.org/web/20140113222433/http://www.jerseyaeroclub.com:80/our-fleet.aspx