This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 August 1988 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter FGA Mk 73A |
| Owner/operator: | Sultan of Oman's Air Force (SOAF) |
| Registration: | 828 |
| MSN: | 41H-680049 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thumrait AB, Dhofar -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | OOTH |
| Destination airport: | OOTH |
Narrative:ff 5-11-56 Duncan Simpson. Delivered 16-11-56, No.5MU, Kemble. No.66 Sqn, ('C'). Converted to FGA.Mk.9. No.43 Sqn, ('C'). Purchased by HSA, 15-1-68 as G-9-268. Converted to Jordanian FGA Mk.73A (828). Delivered 22-07-69. Gift to SOAF, 1975 with No.6 Sqn, at Thumrait. This aircraft wore the experimental scalloped edge grey scheme of camouflage. Crashed besides runway RAFO Thumrait after engine flameout. First successful Omani ejection. Pilot; Mul. Tay. Abdul Aziz al-Baluchi. W/O, 25-08-88.
Sources:
Hawker Hunter 1951-2008, David J. Griffin